Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth SE-ACN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164376

Date:Sunday 4 November 1934
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Stockholms Flygklubb
Registration: SE-ACN
MSN: 1671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Järlasjön, Nacka, Stockholm County, Södermanland -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Järlasjön, Nacka, Stockholm County, Södermanland, Sweden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1671: DH.60M Seaplane [Gipsy II #2085] to Svenska Luftfartsforbundet, Stockholm with C of A 2863 issued 12.1.31. Registered as SE-ACN [C of R 81/C of A 145] 2.2.31 to Svenska Luftfartsforbundet; operated by Stockholm Flygklubb. UK C of A validated prior to Swedish C of A 145 issued 30.1.32.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed Lake Järlasjön, Nacka, Stockholm County, Södermanland, Sweden 4.11.34. Shortly after takeoff from the Lake Järlasjön, while climbing, the single engine aircraft collided with a power line and crashed in Nacka, some 40 metres from the shore. Both occupants were killed.

Registration SE-ACN cancelled 5.11.34. Järlasjön is a lake in Stockholm County, Södermanland, Sweden.

Sources:

1. A Noite 5 November 1934, p2
2. Jenaer Volksblatt 5 November 1934
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p016.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-nacka-2-killed
5. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SE-.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/J%C3%A4rlasj%C3%B6n

Location