Incident Beechcraft B-60 Duke N691SZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164438

Date:Saturday 1 March 2014
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B-60 Duke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N691SZ
MSN: P498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wichita Mid-Continent Airport (KICT), Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KFTW
Destination airport:KICT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on approach in icing conditions to Wichita Mid-Continent Airport (KICT), Wichita, Kansas, the aircraft, a Beech
B-60 Duke, experienced a loss of airspeed and landed short of the runway, sustaining unreported damage.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140305021333/http://www.kansas.com:80/2014/03/01/3319733/weather-factor-in-small-plane.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-MAR-14,WICHITA,N691SZ]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N691SZ

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N691SZ.html