Accident Advanced Kinetics Gyroz Gyrocopter G-511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164716

Date:Sunday 16 March 2014
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Advanced Kinetics Gyroz Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brundee Swamp, SE of Nowra, Shoalhaven, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Nowra, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted Brundee Swamp terrain between Culburra Beach and Nowra in Shoalhaven, New South Wales. The gyrocopter sustained substantial damage and the sole 66-year-old pilot onboard received fatal injuries. Strong gusting winds were reported in the area at the time of the accident.

On the 17.3.14 local media named the pilot as Ken Wilkinson, from Nowra, NSW

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.powerfm.com.au/nowra/index.php/news/44721-one-dead-in-shoalhaven-plane-crash]
2. https://www.2st.com.au/index.php/newsroom/54753-one-dead-in-shoalhaven-plane-crash3.
3. http://www.southcoastregister.com.au/story/2153065/videoman-killed-in-gyrocopter-crash/?cs=203
4. http://gyrocopteraccidentsinaustralia.blogspot.co.uk/2012/01/4th-april-2004-gyrocopter-broke-up-in.html