Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165397

Date:Saturday 2 September 1944
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS912
MSN: OM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mertert. -   Luxembourg
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS912/C: Took off at 23:04 hrs for attacks on railways in NW Germany. 01/09/1944
Missing. Was shot down by railway anti-aircraft guns during attack on a German military train in Wasserbillig.
Crashed at Mertert /Lux at 00:50hrs. 02/09/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (124.676) David Domett HALL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (154.846) Brian Robert DWYER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1944 NS821 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, near Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
26 June 1944 NS912 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. min
19 January 1945 HR249 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. w/o
6 February 1945 RS522 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord min