Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II 9M-NRN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165836

Date:Monday 28 April 2014
Time:12:30+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Asia Pacific Flight Training Centre
Registration: 9M-NRN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taman Kurnia Jaya, Pengkalan Chepa -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances an open area in the densely-populated housing estate.
The pilot was taken to hospital, in a stable condition.
The lane can be considered a write off.

Sources:

http://www.thestar.com.my/News/Nation/2014/04/28/Aircraft-crash-Kota-Baru/
https://www.nst.com.my/latest/trainee-pilot-injured-in-plane-crash-at-pengkalan-chepa-1.581359
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.veooz.com/photos/iH8THTn.html]

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Asia-Pacific-Flight/Piper-PA-28-161-Warrior/2177228/L?sid=3245f54a8559b90ca8022e320d05663b