Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger II N284DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166078

Date:Friday 21 March 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N284DS
MSN: CH2-0911-LSS-L65-0
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Rotex 582 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Airfield in Crockett, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crockett, TX
Destination airport:Crockett, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that as he made his approach, the airplane contacted the top strand of a wire and the right wing clipped a brush pile, resulting in a hard landing. He said the wind was gusty at the time. Both wings were punctured by tree branches and the lift struts and braces were buckled. The nose and left main landing gears had collapsed, buckling the fuselage. There was also a fabric tear in the vertical stabilizer. No pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported by the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=284DS

Location