Incident Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166284

Date:Thursday 31 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(F)
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A3-16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melbourne Int Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Williamstown, NSW (YWLM)
Destination airport:Tullamarine, Melbourne, Victoria (YMML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Served with 77 Sqn Williamtown, NSW. Damaged in a wheels up landing 31/10/74 at Tullamarine, Victoria. Pilot; Squadron Leader Nick Ford, serving at the time with ARDU. Reportedly never flew again, being used as a ground instructional airframe, and spares source. A3-16 was converted to components after being authorised for disposal in 1986.

The Mirage airframe has survived scrapping over the years and was finally acquired by CJFM in 1992. It was brought to the CJFM hangar in 1996. Restored and displayed at Classic Fighter Jets Museum, Parafield, SA.

Sources:

1. http://www.classicjets.com/collection/c_Mirage.html
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a3.htm
3. http://www.warbirdz.net/forum/showpost.php?p=14966&postcount=16

Media:

Mirage A3-16 at the Classic Jets Fighter Museum, Parafield November 2007 Mirage III - Parafield