Accident Christen A-1 Husky G-WATR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166314

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2013
Time:16:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-WATR
MSN: 1040
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loch Awe, off Lochgilphead, Argyll & Bute -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Loch Earn, Perth & Kinross
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This tandem-seat, amphibian aircraft was being used to train a pilot prior to the renewal of his Single-Engine Piston (SEP) (Land) rating. During the flight and with the landing gear extended, an engine failure was simulated when overhead Loch Awe. The instructor told the student to imagine a landing strip on the surface of the loch and to aim for that. The student expected to be told when to climb away but instead the instructor invited him to continue and land. The landing gear remained extended and this caused the aircraft to flip onto its back when water contact was made. Both pilots escaped without injury.

Despite substantial damage to cowlings, forward fuselage, floats, landing gear and wings, and other damage as a result of water immersion, G-WATR was sold on 24 February 2014 to new owners (presumably for repairs/rebuild)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/christen-a-1-husky-g-watr-7-august-2013
2. https://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk/moderngov/ieListDocuments.aspx?MId=5811
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Christen%20A-1%20Husky,%20G-WATR%2012-13.pdf
5. http://www.neils-seaplanes.co.uk/
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1388436/