Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 CF-OKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166887

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1969
Time:8:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Okanagan Helicopters
Registration: CF-OKR
MSN: 41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enak Lake, NWT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enak Lake, NWT, Canada
Destination airport:Norman Wells, NWT, Canada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter with pilot Hughie Hughes and two passengers, Fred Hamilton and Matt Bjarnason were on a reconnaissance flight from base camp at Enak lake to Norman Wells to scout for likely rock formations to study as well as likely fishing spots. Mr. Hamilton was the chief geologist of Texaco Canada and Matt Bjarnason was the field party chief. Mr. Hamilton had flown in from Calgary after the field party had been established for about 3 weeks at base camp near Enak Lake.

Sources:

This information is from memory because I was in that field party on June 11, 1969 as a junior geologist. This information is my personal recollection. There were no digital cameras or portable video recorders in 1969 and I was not able to get to the crash site. I have only the descriptions of those who were accident investigators and the family member who made positive identification of the deceased.