Incident Bell AH-1 Cobra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166899

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1 Cobra
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Government House, St. George's -   Grenada
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the US invasion of the island Grenada, Operation Urgent Fury, after being hit by antiaircraft fire, two helicopters crashed, killing one of the pilots, Capt. Keith J. Lucas.

Sources:

http://www.history.army.mil/html/books/grenada/urgent_fury.pdf