Incident Grob G103C Twin III Acro PH-904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167015

Date:Monday 16 June 2014
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Grob G103C Twin III Acro
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Haamstede
Registration: PH-904
MSN: 34155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Erbach Airfield (EDNE), Erbach an der Donau -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erbach Airfield (EDNE)
Destination airport:Erbach Airfield (EDNE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crash-landed from an altitude of about 20 metres AGL after an aborted winch-launch. Both occupants suffered minor to moderate injuries. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Accident Report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"The glider took off at approximately 12:15 p.m., in a winch tow from Erbach airfield to a training flight. Witnesses watched the launch and saw how short it was after the glider lifted off, the cable pull eased significantly.

Then there was a strong sag of the tow rope and it happened in approx. 30 m height the automatic release of the cable from the tow release. the Flight instructor explained that he noticed the slacking cable pull and then the reduced climb angle.

After the take-off was aborted, it was observed how the glider touched down hard on the runway, breaking the fuselage tube. Both Occupants of the glider suffered serious spinal injuries".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1.; https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2014/FBericht_14_3X058_G103_Erbach.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/alb-donau-kreis/erbach_artikel,-segelflugzeug-beim-start-verungl%C3%BCckt-_arid,10032053.html
3. http://www.swr.de/landesschau-aktuell/bw/schwerverletzte-bei-absturz-von-segelflugzeug/-/id=1622/did=13590384/nid=1622/72mmu1/
4. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z9.htm
5. https://www.lsv-erbach.de/en/