ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16807
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 24 January 1913 |
Time: | |
Type: | Nieuport Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Méréville near Etampes -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Etampes |
Destination airport: | Etampes |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control and spinned to the ground, killing the Pilot: Charles Niéuport and his Mechanic Guillot.
Sources:
archive Bleiente
Flight Magazine 1 Feb 1913, page 128
https://archive.org/stream/wienerlsz_jg12/wienerlsz_jg12_djvu.txt