Incident Cessna 172A Skyhawk ZK-BWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168315

Date:Friday 30 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A Skyhawk
Owner/operator:North Otago Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BWN
MSN: 47304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pongaroa, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pongaroa (SE of Dannevirke)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 30-09-1960 when crashed on landing at Pongaroa (south-east of Dannevirke), New Zealand (pilot T Morley). Later repaired and returned to service - still flying in 2013

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.flyingnz.co.nz/pdfs/club_newsletters/NOAC-May04.pdf

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1968 ZK-BWN Sinclair Flying School Ltd Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland unk
6 January 1971 ZK-BWN J Harrison Dairy Flat Airfield, Auckland unk
2 April 1980 ZK-BWN Pukekohe Flying Group Pukekohe East, Auckland unk
22 November 1987 ZK-BWN Pukekohe Flying Group Karaka, Auckland unk