Incident Bell OH-13 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168588

Date:Sunday 13 January 1974
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-13
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guarujá, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter on topografic flight fell in the sea while trying to rescue eight years old boy. Pilot disembarked the second crew member before. The boy died.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 15 January 1974, p25