Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil II ZK-IAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168789

Date:Sunday 13 April 2008
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-IAV
MSN: 5041
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Victoria, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wellington International
Destination airport:Marlborough Sounds
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two minutes after departure, one of the 3 main rotor blade spherical thrust bearings attached to the rotor head failed. The failure caused a significant loss of rotor balance and track, resulting in severe vibration. Despite the vibration and limited control, the pilot completed a successful emergency landing in a nearby sports field with no injuries.

The bearing failed because of internal corrosion and de-bonding of its elastomer segment, which was probably a result of some undetected surface damage to the elastomer surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation