Incident Robinson R-44 Clipper II SX-HVP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168865

Date:Monday 11 August 2008
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Piraeus Leasing SA
Registration: SX-HVP
MSN: 10389
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW coast of Kithnos Island -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paros, Greece
Destination airport:Koropi, Greece
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Accoarding to a rough translation from Greek into English of the official accident report:

"At 11:00 hours on the 11/08/08 Robinson R44 SX-HVP with the occupants of this operator and two other people, took off from the island of Paros with destination Koropi. Before departure, the fuel of supplemented with quantity 30 Litres of Avgas 100LL, obtained from a barrel that was carried by the operator in Paros.

Approaching Kythnos, the pilot decided to land there for food. For this change of flight plan and their landing in Kythnos, the pilot updated by calling the Reporting Office. After a lapse of three hours was deposited call new flight plan for Koropi and at 16:00 hours the pilot took off. Prior to take-off all the controls provided with normal results.

After over ten minutes flight and were located about 5 nautical miles north of Kythnos, the pilot realized that the existing power was not providing the expected speed. Originally performed in the North wind blowing in area but then observing the intake pressure range from 21 inHg to 24 inHg and speed further decreased, decided due the tailwind he had and the short distance from the island of Kythnos to return to and land at the site from which it took off in Kythnos City which is on the northwest coast about 5.5 km away.

Upon return, although used throughout the engine power (pressure import over 25 inHg), the speed continued to decrease and the operator in order to maintain more than 65 knots, began a slight descent from the height of 1,000 feet.

Approaching the coast and realizing that it would not be possible to reach the take-off area, the pilot started looking for a suitable space for a landing on the coast. The chopper was equipped with floats which could used for ditching, but the operator if they had been armed, trying to avoid as much as possible their development because it they added resistance and be payable by the state.

Although the North-West coast of Kythnos is rocky and steep, the operator found in front of a creek with small level space that would allow safe landing. Directed toward him and height 500 feet while the speed was reduced to 60 knots, with inlet pressure above 25 inHg, he heard the warning tone drop speed of the main rotor.

To maintain speeds of over 95% and to continue to fly, the operator got the collective control and started the landslide. By degree glide reached came to the coast, the successful landing area located 30 metres from the sea and made effort opposition glide and landing.

The landslide could not be completely halted and the pilot contacted the ground "heavy". The result was to hit the front of the aircraft on the ground, and as the collective control to the opposition effort Grade descent had pulled more than allow reduced power motor, the rotor wings undergo Stall, descend, to hit the tail section of the aircraft and the cut off and the rotated about 45 degrees to the left and stopped.

The pilot shut the fuel supply synepivainontes brought them out and having made sure that they are safe and have no one injured informed by phone about the accident"

Sources:

http://aaiasb.gr/en/aaiasb-reports/2010-reports/63-032010.html