Incident Cessna ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169129

Date:Saturday 23 August 2014
Time:19:30
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Philippine Agricultural Aviation Corp.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tubay town in Agusan del Norte province -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tubay town in Agusan del Norte province
Destination airport:Tubay town in Agusan del Norte province
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was destroyed (burned) in an attack by communist rebels from the New People’s Army (NPA).
The burned plane was used for aerial agricultural spraying.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/2015/09/philippine-rebels-burn-light-plane-warehouse
http://www.interaksyon.com/article/93898/pulis-natutulog-sa-pansitan-5-rebels-torch-cessna-plane-near-agusan-del-norte-pnp-station