Incident Embraer T-27 Tucano 1320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169250

Date:Saturday 16 November 1996
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer T-27 Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1320
MSN: 312024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Vicente, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea at praia de Itararé after structural wing failure. Esquadrilha Fumaça. Cap Av Renato de Castro Barreto Filho (31) ejected. Person on beach hit by debris, student Eduardo Santiago de Brito (16) killed and five others injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 18 November 1996, p3-9
Flight International 4-10 June 1997, p46
Air Forces Monthly Jan 97