Incident Embraer T-27 Tucano 1366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169267

Date:Monday 24 March 2008
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer T-27 Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1366
MSN: 312080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Pirassununga, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Pirassununga, SP
Destination airport:BA Pirassununga, SP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure while practice touch-and-goes. Instructor 1°Ten Av Marcelo Guimarães Resende and student Cad Av Rodrigo Janowski Zandoná ejected safely.

Sources:

1. Scramble
2. Air Forces Monthly
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160606072154/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Tucano/Tucano.htm