Accident Robinson R-44 Clipper II OY-HRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169550

Date:Friday 5 September 2014
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-HRG
MSN: 11709
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea between Sjælland and Samsø -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sjælland
Destination airport:Samsø
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During flight back towards an area with assumed better visual weather conditions, the pilot was probably exposed to spatial disorientation, which caused the pilot to unknowingly lower the helicopter's nose and thereby the helicopter's direction of flight.
The helicopter hit the sea surface at forward speed at a downward flight angle of approx. 45 degrees.
The accident occurred in daylight and under marginal visual weather conditions (VMC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dr.dk/nyheder/indland/tre-fundet-doede-efter-helikopterstyrt-ved-samsoe
https://ekstrabladet.dk/112/article5003502.ece
https://www.yahoo.com/3-confirmed-dead-in-denmark-helicopter-crash/
https://ekstrabladet.dk/112/article5004897.ece
http://cphpost.dk/news/helicopter-crash-leaves-three-dead-and-one-missing.html
https://havarikommissionen.dk/media/9535/l_2014_havari_510-2014-276_oyhrg_helikopter_samsoe-baelt.pdf