Accident Voisin Biplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17021

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1909
Time:
Type:Voisin Biplane
Owner/operator:French Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais 62 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boulogne-sur-Mer
Destination airport:Boulogne-sur-Mer
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
French aviation pioneer and army officer Capt. Louis Ferdinand Ferber died in a fatal accident when one wing of his Voisin biplane struck the ground during a turn at low altitude. The first French military aviation death

Sources:

archive Bleiente
"The Use of Accidents", Flight, 28 January 1911
Algemeen Handelsblad
23-09-1909