Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 HB-ZJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170244

Date:Thursday 2 October 2014
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Heli-Lausanne
Registration: HB-ZJC
MSN: 4073
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bart, near Montbéliard (Doubs) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lausanne, Switzerland (LSGL)
Destination airport:Montbeliard, France (LFSM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Swiss EC130 helicopter crashed in Bart Montbeliard (Doubs), France, near the Swiss border a few hundred meters away from the aerodrome of Montbeliard.
Five persons (including the pilot) died and two were injured (at least one seriously).
According to Swiss media, Heli-Lausanne confirmed that they owned the EC130. It was chartered for flight by a business delegation.

3 - TEACHING AND CONCLUSION
The collision with the trees was due to the pilot's decision to descend into the area where he could see the ground vertically. This decision led him to continue the flight out of visual flight conditions and resulted in the helicopter colliding with the treetops without losing control.
The context of this flight, motivated by a common professional objective and time constraints, may have favored a strong, albeit implicit, desire on the part of the pilot, as well as the passengers, to land at their destination. This situation may have led the pilot not to consider the different solutions discussed with the passengers and the chief pilot of Heli-Lausanne when he arrived over the Montbéliard aerodrome.
The pilot, not a professional pilot, may have lacked the distance to take the decision to divert or cancel the flight. The absence of a professional support structure may have contributed to this lack of recoil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA hb-c141002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24heures.ch/suisse/faits-divers/helico-s-ecrase-france-voisine/story/31536866
http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/news/98-accidents/page3#post2387
https://www.24heures.ch/suisse/faits-divers/cinq-suisses-meurent-crash-helicoptere/story/31536866
https://www.bloomberg.com/businessweek/news/2014-10-02/five-die-as-helicopter-carrying-swiss-business-group-crashes/
https://www.lematin.ch/faits-divers/helico-s-ecrase-france-voisine/story/31536866
https://www.bea.aero/enquetes/bart/bart.php
https://www.thelocal.ch/20141007/helicopter-caught-in-the-fog-before-deadly-crash
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2014/hb-c141002/pdf/hb-c141002.pdf

Location