Incident Zoselley Model 1910 , 02 Jun 1910
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17032

Date:02-JUN-1910
Time:
Type:Zoselley Model 1910
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, Pilot Aindan de Zoselley killed by fall from a machine of his own construction.

This death has been reported many times, but appears to be invalid. Flight Magazine on 14 January 1911 reported that they had specifically checked, and that he had been severely injured, but had lived after the crash.

Sources:

archive Bleiente
Flight Magazine, 14 January 1911