Accident Levavasseur Antoinette Monoplane , 03 Jul 1910
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17043

Date:03-JUL-1910
Time:
Type:Levavasseur Antoinette Monoplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rheims -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Reims
Destination airport:Reims
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 200 m, killing Charles L. Wachter. The wings on the Antoinette folded in flight, and he died on impact.

Sources:

archive Bleiente
http://www.pennula.de/flugsport-luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-luftwaffe/luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-flugsport-1910/flugsport-1910-luftsport-luftverkehr-luftfahrt.htm