Mid-air collision Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir D-7811 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170487

Date:Sunday 9 August 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe Alt-Neuötting e.V.
Registration: D-7811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altötting Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Altötting Airfield
Destination airport:Altötting Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Grob G103 Twin Astir and a Schleicher ASK 13. The Pilot of the ASK 13 was able to bail out and landed safely with the parachute. The pilot (53) of the Twin Astir was killed in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.fgaoe.de/Der-Verein/Vereinsgeschichte ->Chronik 3 (pdf)
Hamburger Abendblatt 10 August 1981
BFU 3X412-81