Accident SU1 ultralight OK-MUY 56,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17049

Date:Saturday 5 April 2008
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:SU1 ultralight
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-MUY 56
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miroslav, Znojmo district, Brno region -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LKMIRA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A few seconds after take-off there was an engine problem. Pilot tried to return back to the airstrip but the home-built ultralight crashed into the field and burnt out. LAA ČR (Czech amateur pilot authority)never licensed this aircraft, due to immoderate weight. Pilot and owner of the ultralight (51) died on the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.denik.cz/z_domova/pilot_smrt20080405.html
http://www.uzpln.cz/zazpr08/z093.pdf