Mid-air collision Incident Extra EA-300L C-GAKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170585

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2002
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Fighter Combat International Inc.
Registration: C-GAKN
MSN: 043
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Avco Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patuxent River NAS, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two Extra 300L collided during take off and one of total four occupants (two military and two civil) was killed.

Sources:

2002O0351
AFM June 2002, p78

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1997 N69BW Aero 2000 LLC 2 Castaic, CA w/o
12 June 2001 C-GAKN Fighter Combat International Inc. 0 St. Catharines Airport - CYSN, Ontario min