Accident Heinkel He 111H-2 1H+JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170752

Date:Saturday 28 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-2
Owner/operator:Stab./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+JA
MSN: Werk No 5/449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newton Farm, Humbie, 15 miles south of Edinburgh -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westerland (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 28 October 1939 McKellar intercepted a Heinkel He 111H-2 of Stab./Kampfgeschwader 26 (KG 26—Bomber Wing 26), code 1H+JA piloted by Unteroffizier Lehmkuhl. Acting on the advice of his navigator Leutnant Niehoff, dropped down towards cloud layers. The cover, however, quickly dispersed. Their gunners were killed, Lehmkul was hit in the back by machine gun fire and was wounded while Niehoff suffered a fractured spine during the crash–landing. The Heinkel came down at Newton Farm, Humbie, in the Lammermuir Hills, 15 miles S of Edinburgh, Lothian. Two of the crew of four were killed:

Uffz Gottlieb Kowalke (aged 23) killed
Gefr Bruno Reimann (aged 19) killed
Uffz Kurt Lehmkuhl injured
Lt Rolf Niehoff injured

Debate continues to this day as to which squadron or pilot was the victor. Post–war sources credit the victory to Archie McKellar of 602 Squadron RAF, flying a Spitfire I. It was also the War's first German aircraft shot down onto British soil.

Sources:

1. https://www.express.co.uk/news/history/529453/Humbie-Heinkel-German-Nazi-Plane-Scotland-Edinburgh-Luftwaffe-Spitfire
2. http://www.educationscotland.gov.uk/scotlandshistory/20thand21stcenturies/worldwarii/humbieheinkel/index.asp
3. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/13869/?page=2
4. https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/luftlossreg-bomb-KG26.html
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2814265/The-opening-hit-Second-World-War-Evocative-photograph-shows-Luftwaffe-plane-shot-Britain-75-years-ago.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archie_McKellar
7. http://www.thefewgoodmen.com/thefgmforum/threads/saturday-october-28-1939-first-german-plane-shot-down-over-britain.8410/
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm

Media: