Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170753

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The big transport airplane crashed while trying to land with one engine on fire. The aircraft lost control on final approach and only one occupant survived by bailing out.

Sources:

El Tiempo 13 September 1945, p9
Youngstown Vindicator 12 September 1945, p1