Incident Cessna 172A N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170918

Date:Saturday 25 July 1959
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guanabo/Havana -   Cuba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Small airplane (two-seater*) shot down by Police patrol while taking-off from road. Crashed and caught fire. Pilot Rafael Del Pino injured. **wreckage identified as an early Cessna 172A.

Sources:

El Litoral 25 July 1959, p1*
Madera Tribune 28 July 1959, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 26 July 1959, p10A (photo)**