Accident Extra EA-330LC N369XT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170998

Date:Wednesday 5 November 2014
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-330LC
Owner/operator:Sky Combat Ace
Registration: N369XT
MSN: 1315
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:3016 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-580-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Henderson Executive Airport (KHND), Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KHND)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, while at 3,000 ft above ground level and on a long final to the runway, he advanced the propeller condition lever to full forward and that he then felt a loss of engine power. He checked that the mixture was full rich and that he had the center fuel tank selected. The propeller continued to windmill while he unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine twice. He decided not to feather the propeller. The pilot realized that the airplane was not going to reach the runway and made a sudden left turn in an attempt to land on a road that paralleled the airport fence line. During the off-field landing, the right wing and landing gear sustained structural damage.
Examination of the airplane revealed that fuel was present in the center and left wing fuel tanks but that the right wing fuel tank was empty. Examination of the propeller governor, engine, and airframe revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A sound spectrum study of audio recorded by a GoPro camera onboard the airplane verified that, about 1 minute before the accident, the engine rpm began fluctuating and that it then steadily dropped off to about half the normal engine operating rpm by the time of impact.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20141105X64342&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=LA
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N369XT

Location

Media: