Incident Airbus A321-231 D-AISV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171238

Date:Thursday 13 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AISV
MSN: 4047
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH2505 from Manchester to Munich diverted to Stuttgart after the pilot smelled an 'unusual odour' in the cockpit.

Sources:

https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/live-manchester-breaking-news--8101037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 2019 D-AISV Lufthansa 0 ca 37 km NE of Hamburg Airport non
Near miss

Media: