Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7422W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171777

Date:Sunday 30 November 2014
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7422W
MSN: 28-1310
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WNW of Athens, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foley, AL (5R4)
Destination airport:Athens, AL (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach to land on runway 18, a 2,500-foot-long, turf runway, at a private airstrip. A witness stated that winds were gusting from the south and when the airplane was on short final it began to sink. The airplane's right main landing gear tire struck the top wire of power lines that were located across a road from the airstrip and were perpendicular to the runway. The airplane pitched down and impacted on the runway, about 120 feet to the south, which resulted in substantial damage to the forward portion of the fuselage. The pilot reported he added engine power when he realized that the airplane was descending and that the engine hesitated. He further stated that he did not experience any malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Winds reported at an airport that was located about 11 miles south-southeast of the accident site, around the time of the accident, were from 190 degrees at 21 knots, gusting 26 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude while landing in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a collision with power lines while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7422W

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7422W

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 1964 N7422W Commercial 0 Chattanooga, Tennessee sub

Location