Incident Tipsy T.66 Nipper Srs. 3 G-AWLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172669

Date:Monday 18 November 1968
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper Srs. 3
Owner/operator:Nipper Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-AWLU
MSN: S128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three Tipsy T.66 Nipper Series 3 aircraft (G-AWIZ, G-AWLT and G-AWLU) were amongst a large number of aircraft - press reports stated up to 44 aircraft - that were destroyed by a fire at the Slingsby works at Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire on 18.11.1968. According to a contemporary report ("Yorkshire Air News", May 1969) this airframe was intended for export to Zambia ("crated for export but destroyed in the fire of 18.11.1968")

Registration G-AWLU was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 22.11.1968

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWLU.pdf
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/ryepost.html
3. http://www.55hr.karoo.net/images/1969%2005.PDF