Incident Fairey IIIIF Mk IVC J9061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172882

Date:Friday 8 May 1931
Time:
Type:Fairey IIIIF Mk IVC
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: J9061
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dromonby Bank, near Great Busby, Stokesley, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Northolt (NHT/EGWU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey IIIF J9061 was built to contract 794752/27 by Fairey at Hayes and was completed as one of 25 Mk.IVC aircraft with dual controls. It first flew on the 26th March 1928. It was issued to 24 (Communications) Squadron at Northolt in May 1928.

On 8th May 1931, this aircraft was being flown from Leuchars in Scotland down to Northolt, Middlesex and was following the route often taken for such flights. Such a route was to fly up, or in this case down, the north-east coast of England. Poor weather was encountered when the aircraft reached the Teesside area and after flying in dense mist, drizzle and semi-darkness the pilot elected to go in land to find better conditions or to land.

Flying at around 400 feet the aircraft had flown inland at Redcar and headed roughly south-west probably to attempt a landing at Catterick aerodrome. Near Carlton in Cleveland the aircraft clipped trees and crashed soon after in the region of Dromonby Bank.

The aircraft sustained extensive damage to the front of the machine, the pilot sustained injuries when he was thrown forwards onto the instrument panel. His colleague who was uninjured and was able to assist his pilot to exit the aircraft and walk down to Manor House Farm for help. The pilot was later taken to Busby Hall and later to RAF Catterick's hospital for treatment. He was almost certainly not a member of No.24 Squadron but was flying himself to Northolt in this aircraft. The assumption is that this mechanic may then have flown it back alone.

Crew of J9061:
Pilot - Wing Commander Thomas Edward Barham Howe AFC RAF. Seriously injured.
Mechanic - LAC Gordon John Jamieson RAF. Uninjured.

The aircraft was damaged enough for it to be written off following the incident detailed above, Cat.W/FA damage being recorded on 9 May 1931

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160304063724/http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/May31.html
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5318-Air-Commodore-T-E-B-Howe
4. http://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Howe_T.htm
5. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_IIIF#Einsatz_in_der_Zweiten_Reihe
6. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/preww2/j9061.html