Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama F- GIQB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173061

Date:Monday 17 August 1992
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heliserviço
Registration: F- GIQB
MSN: 2374
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Vila Cova de Perrinho , Vale de Cambra -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:AIbergaria -a- Velha, Vale de Cambra
Destination airport:AIbergaria -a- Velha, Vale de Cambra
Investigating agency: DGAC Portugal
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 17, 1992 , by 15:58 LT, the helicopter LAMA SA- 315B , registration F- GIQB , operated by Heliserviço, flew from AIbergaria -a- Velha, Vale de Cambra, with the mission to fight forest fires.
After making the filling of the water tank in a public tank in Vila Cova de Perrinho , Vale de Cambra, in a deep valley surrounded by trees and rock outcrops , the pilot, the start site abandonment maneuver, lost directional control of the helicopter taking emergency landed immediately on a pile of wood. No injuries occurred to the occupant, the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Portugal
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC/GPSA Final accident report