Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6367J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173173

Date:Saturday 6 March 2004
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6367J
MSN: 28-4779
Total airframe hrs:6071 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yerington, NV (O43)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a hard landing. The pilot configured the airplane with a high angle of attack and was flying at a slow airspeed. While over the runway designation markings, the stall warning light flashed. About 50 to 60 feet above ground level, the airplane stalled, and the nose gear contacted the runway surface, with the main landing gear following immediately thereafter. The airplane was about 10 to 15 degrees in a nose down attitude when it contacted the runway. The nose wheel broke off immediately after contact, and the airplane skid on its nose a short distance down the runway. The damage to the airplane was consistent to that of a hard landing. After inspecting the landing gear, investigators found no evidence of abnormalities or mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: the pilot's premature flare and failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulted in an inadvertent stall and a hard landing, which collapsed the landing gear.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040326X00378&key=1

Location