This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 4 January 1946 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk V |
Owner/operator: | 287 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | JN797 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Tempest JN797, 287 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04/01/1946: Ran into Airspeed Oxford NM361 while taxiing prior to take off at RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent.
Crew:
Sargeant G.S BROOKS (pilot) RAF: unhurt.
51st Production Hawker Tempest, aircraft delivered 18-4-44. Between 18-6-44 and 29-6-44, Hawker Tempest JN797 as 'SA-K' of 486 Squadron, RNZAF, operating from RAF Newchurch, Kent, when flown by Flying Officer Raymond Jack "Dan" Danzey RNZAF scored four and a half victories (four successful, one shared) in shooting down V-1 flying bombs over Kent and East Sussex (see link #7)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.26
3. The Airspeed Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.181)
4. ORB 287 Sqn RAF for the period 1/5/1941 to 30/6/1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1622 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504264 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?460-Hawker-Tempests 7.
https://hawkertempest.se/index.php/piloter/summary/377-danzey-r-j-flying-officer 8.
https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/hawker-siddeley-tempest-mk-v-486-nz-squadron-1944-to-1945-part-1 9.
https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235096909-hawker-tempest-v-differences-between-series-1-2/ 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._486_Squadron_RNZAF#Operations_against_V-1_flying_bombs 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._287_Squadron_RAF 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Malling#After_the_war