Accident Christen Eagle II N796L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173326

Date:Friday 12 March 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N796L
MSN: GAR02
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Martin, CA (Q99)
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (3O7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a taxiway sign while attempting to land. A crosswind from the left required the pilot to perform a forward slip. As the airplane approached the runway, he raised the nose and leveled the airplane. He noted that the airplane was to the right of centerline, by looking out the left side of the cockpit; in a nose-high attitude the pilot is unable to see in front of this airplane. In his peripheral vision, he could see pavement on both sides of the airplane, leading him to believe that he was still over the runway. The landing gear collided with a taxiway sign off the right side of the runway, and the nose impacted the ground. The pilot noted that there is old pavement adjacent to both sides of the runway, making it appear wider than it is. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain proper runway alignment and maintain clearance from a sign due to his inadequate visual lookout. Factors in the accident were crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040330X00395&key=1

Location