Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-BXRK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173353

Date:Sunday 14 January 2001
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Moy Motorsport Ltd
Registration: G-BXRK
MSN: 1341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Helicopter rolled over onto its side. Substantial damage. No injuries to 2 POB. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On 14 January 2001, the pilot was receiving a trial lesson, and was returning to Sywell airfield to land. The weather was CAVOK with a surface wind of 060°/14 knots. As the instructor brought the helicopter to the hover she decided to discuss with the student the power/torque differences between forward flight and in the hover.

Having pointed out to the student the manifold pressure setting during the approach she again drew his attention to the manifold pressure gauge. As she did so she noticed that the helicopter had descended allowing the skid to make contact with the ground. She rapidly raised the collective control but was unable to prevent the helicopter from rolling over onto its right side.

Both she and the student were able to exit uninjured through the helicopter's left door. The pilot reported that a momentary lapse in concentration during a discussion with the student had led to the occurrence."

Damage initially reported by the AAIB as "substantial". However, presumably downgraded to "written off (damaged beyond repair)" as the registration G-BXRK was cancelled by the CAA on 26 June 2001

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230293e5274a1317000bbb/dft_avsafety_pdf_501498.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXRK
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1863

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: