Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 XY-AGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173484

Date:Friday 30 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Golden Myanmar Airlines
Registration: XY-AGS
MSN: 1407
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nay Pyi Taw International Airport (NYT) -   Myanmar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Nay Pyi Taw International Airport (NYT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Golden Myanmar Airlines Airbus A320 suffered a bird strike near Nay Pyi Taw Airport. Flight Y5777 was flying from Yangon to Nay Pyi Taw the bird impacted the nose cone of the airplane.
The nose cone was repaired and the airplane was back in service later that day.

Sources:

http://www.elevenmyanmar.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=8874:plane-hits-bird-near-nay-pyi-taw&catid=44:national&Itemid=384

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 2017 SX-ORG Orange2Fly opf Travel Service/SmartWings 0 Burgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG) min
2 December 2017 SX-ORG Orange2fly 0 Pristina Airport (PRN/LYPR) non
Heavy landing

Media: