Accident Savary Biplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17350

Date:Thursday 25 August 1910
Time:09:30
Type:Savary Biplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chartres, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chartres
Destination airport:Chartres
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed as a result of a wind gust , pilot E. Poillot killed, passenger Parpiot escaped with slight injuries

Sources:

archive Bleiente
New York Times, 23 Oct 1910, page C3

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
27-09-1910