ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173628
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 3 January 2004 |
Time: | 13:10 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-181 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N9272Q |
MSN: | 2843038 |
Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
Total airframe hrs: | 772 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Groveland, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Vacaville, CA (KVCB) |
Destination airport: | Groveland, CA (Q68) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The left wing of the airplane collided with a parked vehicle on the taxiway. The pilot was taxiing down the center of the taxiway, and was distracted by light snow and slush located in a dip. While he was focused on the dip, the collision occurred. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Factors to the accident were the parked vehicle, and the pilot's diverted attention.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040117X00071&key=1 Location