Accident Breguet Biplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17363

Date:Sunday 23 October 1910
Time:
Type:Breguet Biplane
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Douai -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Douai-La Brayelle
Destination airport:Douai-La Brayelle
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed, killing the pilot Capt. Madiot of the French Army. First French military aviation death

Sources:

archive Bleiente
http://albindenis.free.fr/Site_escadrille/debut_aviation_militaire2.htm