Accident Wright-B Biplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17376

Date:Thursday 17 November 1910
Time:
Type:Wright-B Biplane
Owner/operator:Wright Exhibition Team
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Denver -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Overland Park Field,Denver
Destination airport:Overland Park Field,Denver
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A not properly repaired wing collapsed during a high altitude flight,the aircraft went into a spiraling dive and crashed. Killing the pilot Ralph Johnstone. The first American pilot crash death

Sources:

archive Bleiente
De Maasbode
19