Hard landing Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 G-BWNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173770

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWNN
MSN: PFA129-11342
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Revmaster (converted Volkswagen)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile south of Sturgate Airfield, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgate Airfield, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire (EGCS)
Destination airport:Sturgate Airfield, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire (EGCS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 May 2001 when crashed, due to engine failure shortly after takeoff, 1 mile south of Sturgate Airfield, Lincolnshire. According to the following extract vfrom the official AAIB investigation into the accident:

"The accident flight was the aircraft's second flight since completion. The previous flight had been on 21st April when, in the command of the same pilot (a Popular Flying Association Inspector), a single circuit, lasting approximately 15 minutes, had been flown. Following this, he requested some modifications.

Upon completion of these, the aircraft was readied for its second flight. The commander discussed his plans with the duty pilot, which included his intention to turn right towards the 'dead' side as soon as possible after take-off from Runway 09 and thence proceed to a point some 5 miles from the airfield to perform general handling checks.

The weather was 'warm and sunny' with a light easterly wind. The aircraft was held on the ground for about 10 minutes but took-off as planned. However, at a height of about 300 feet the engine started to run very roughly. Adjusting the throttle setting did not improve the situation and the pilot lowered the nose to maintain airspeed, selecting the one grass field in which he felt he could successfully force-land.

He was aware of a large tree on his flight path but remembers nothing further. Evidence on the ground suggested that the aircraft had clipped the tree and then landed heavily on all three wheels, breaking-off the nose landing gear and inverting the aircraft. Pictures of the accident site show the aircraft lying inverted, with the engine lying detached under the left wing.

Any structure forward of the cockpit was destroyed. The pilot's major injury was the fracture of several ribs, but he has made a full recovery. He makes the observation that he believes that he would have been killed had he not been wearing a full, four-point harness".

As the damage to G-BWNN was considered "serious" (per the AAIB report) the registration was cancelled on 17 July 2001 as aircraft "destroyed". However, there are credible reports that the engine was sold on for fitment to another airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f51ded915d137400052d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500982.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWNN