ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17380
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 30 December 1910 |
Time: | |
Type: | Nieuport III Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | French Army Aviation Corps |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Versailles, Yvelines 78 -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Buc |
Destination airport: | Buc |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after the tailplane broke off in a dive and crashed from 20 m, killing the pilot Lt. Jacques Nompar de Caumont-la-Force of the French Army aviation Corps testing a new monoplane.
Sources:
archive Bleiente
Limburger koerier
31-12-1910