Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173821

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1940
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3604
MSN: QY-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Østhusvik, Rennesøy, Rogaland, off Stavanger -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3604 (QY-R) 254 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Norway. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/992): "Blenheim N3604 crashed at Østhusvik, Rennesøy, Norway, 25 June 1940. Sergeant F G Kingham, Acting Sergeant D F S Campbell and Sergeant P G Cory: report of deaths".

Took off at 12.48 hrs from RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands. Tasked with a "Stab" operation - a patrol between Stavanger and Bergen attacking shipping "targets of opportunity". Shot down by Ofw Arnoldy of 4./JG77 at approximately 14.25 hrs, while attacking a ship off Stavanger, and crashed into the sea at Østhusvik, Rennesøy, Rogaland, off Stavanger, Norway. No survivors.

Crew of Blenheim N3604:
Flight Sergeant (Pilot) Percival Gordon Cory, RAF 564105, age 26, killed in action 25/06/1940
Sergeant (Observer) David Ferguson Sharpe Campbell, RAFVR 743031, age 19, killed in action 25/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Francis George Kinghan, RAF 535306, age 23, killed in action 25/06/1940

The crew of three all perished in the crash and all three are buried at the Haugesund (Rossebo) Var Frelsers Cemetery, Norway. The reported crash location of Østhusvik, Rennesøy, Rogaland, off Stavanger, at approximate Coordinates: 59°06′04″N 05°43′55″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 21)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 992: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502443
3. Ross McNeill, Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, Volume 1 (1939-1941), Midland publishing, 2003 p 43
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/254_squadron.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186536/cory,-percival-gordon/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186534/campbell,-david-ferguson-sharpe/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186549/kinghan,-francis-george/
8. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/21.htm
9. http://ww2f.com/threads/33-squadron-raf-africa-greece-1940-41.17205/page-2#post-265360
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rennes%C3%B8y

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 1940 N3627 254 Sqn RAF 3 west of Romsdalsfjord, Romsdal district of Møre og Romsdal county. w/o
27 June 1940 P6957 235 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea NNW of Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland w/o
6 July 1940 L8842 254 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea, 30 miles West of Bergen w/o