ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17386
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 31 December 1910 |
Time: | |
Type: | Wright Biplane |
Owner/operator: | Wright Exhibition Team |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Los Angeles, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Dominguez field, Los Angeles |
Destination airport: | Dominguez field, Los Angeles |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a sharp turn, in turbulent weather, while on a spiraling descent out of 6700 ft, and crashed from 120 ft, killing the Pilot Arch Hoxsey.
Sources:
archive Bleiente
http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-08-02-february-1911.htm