Runway excursion Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) HK-4955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173905

Date:Sunday 15 February 2015
Time:c. 20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-4955
MSN: 1114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Popayán-Guillermo León Valencia Airport (PPN/SKPP) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Popayán-Guillermo León Valencia Airport (PPN/SKPP)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ATR 72-600, operating Avianca's domestis service from Popayán to Bogotá (AV9246), suffered a partial runway excursion incident at Popayán, Colombia.
The left hand main landing gear wheel departed the paved surface of the runway during takeoff and traveled over grass before the crew was able to steer the plane back to the runway. The takeoff was aborted and the airplane returned to the platform.

Sources:

GRIAA
http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/cali/accidente-de-avion-en-popayan-cauca/15252875

Media: